ssitv.africa

Categories

img

Commonwealth Games 2022: EVERY Team SA athlete in action on Day 7 – Thursday, 4 August

commonwealth-games-2022:-every-team-sa-athlete-in-action-on-day-7-–-thursday,-4-august

Team SA start the seventh day of competition with 20 medals at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – six golds, seven silvers and seven bronzes. FOR THE LATEST COMMONWEALTH GAMES NEWS PLEASE VISIT THE SOUTH AFRICAN WEBSITE That haul is good enough for sixth place in the current overall medal table. There is representation in 9…

sports in Birmingham on Thursday, 4 August.

RESULT | AKANI SIMBINE SETTLES FOR SILVER IN 100M

NOTE: All times are local (for SA times add one hour).

COMMONWEALTH GAMES DAY 7 SCHEDULE:

ATHLETICS11.25am Men’s 1 500m, heat 1: Ryan Mphahlele7pm Women’s F42-44/61-64 discus, final: Mandiline Hoffmann, Yane van der Merwe7.42pm Men’s long jump, final: Jovan van Vuuren7.48pm: Women’s 400m hurdles, heat 2: Zeney van der Walt8.10pm Men’s T11/T12 100m, final: Jonathan Ntutu

BADMINTONMixed doubles, round of 32: Robert Summers and Johanna Scholtz vs Aatish Lubau, Lorna Bodha (Mauritius)Mixed doubles, round of 32: Jarred Elliott and Deidre Jordaan vs Christopher Grimley. Eleanor O’Donnel (Scotland)Women’s singles round of 32: Deidre Jordaan vs Soroya March (Falkland Islands)Men’s singles, round of 32: Caden Kakora vs Julian Paul (Mauritius)

BOXING1pm Men’s Featherweight, quarter-final: Phiwokuhle Mnguni vs Sajeewani Muthuthanthri (Sri Lanka)

CRICKETWomen’s T20: South Africa vs Sri Lanka

CYCLING10am Women’s Individual time-trial: Hayley Preen, Kerry Jonker, Ashsleigh Moolman-Pasio12.01pm Men’s Individual time-trial: Daryl Impey, Gustav Basson

HOCKEY9am Women’s Pool B: South Africa vs New Zealand7pm Men’s Pool A: South Africa vs New Zealand

LAWN BOWLS8.30am Men’s singles, Section B, round 4: Jason Evans vs Phillip Jim (Cook Islands)11.30am Men’s singles, Section B, round 5: Jason Evans vs Aaron Wilson (Australia)3pm Men’s Fours, Section A, round 4: Wayne Rittmuller, Petrus Breitenbach, Prince Neluonde, Bradley Robinson vs Scotland3pm: Women’s Triples, Section A, round 5: Johanna Snyman, Esme Kruger, Thabelo Muvhango vs Falkland Islands6pm Men’s Fours, Section A, round 5: Wayne Rittmuller, Petrus Breitenbach, Prince Neluonde, Bradley Robinson vs Scotland

RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS12pm Team final and individual Qualification, sub-division 1, rotation 1: Kayla Rondi12.47pm Team final and individual Qualification, sub-division 1, rotation 2: Kayla Rondi1.38pm Team final and individual Qualification, sub-division 1, rotation 3: Kayla Rondi2.25pm Team final and individual Qualification, sub-division 1, rotation 4: Kayla Rondi

ALSO READ  Four Killed, Scores Injured, Infrastructure Damaged Amid Tembisa Protests

TABLE TENNISFrom 9.30-11.15amMixed doubles round of 64: Shaun Jones, Musfuquh Kalam vs Izaac Quek, Jingyi Zhou (Singapore)Mixed doubles round of 64: Theo Cogill, Zodwa Maphanga vs Mufradul Hamza, Sonam Sultana (Bangladesh)

From 4pmMixed doubles, round of 32: Chetan Nathoo, Danisha Patel vs TBDMen’s doubles, round of 32: Shaun Jones, Kirshwan Steyn vs Tyrese Knight, Ramon Maxwell (Barbados)Men’s doubles, round of 32: Theo Cogill, Chetan Nathoo vs Jason Pontoise, Akhilen Yogarajah (Mauritius)

Comment with Facebook
Views:
66
Article Categories:
games · News · Sports

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!